Brazil Visas

Welcome to Master Visa Service!

Brazil requires a Passport with minimum validity of six months and visa required. Tourist visas are issued within a week if applicant submits application in person. Visas are valid for multiple entries within 5 years or another period determined by the consular officer, for stays of up to 90 days renewable for the same length of stay by the Brazilian Federal Police. First entry into Brazil must be within 90 days of visa issuance.

Children ages 3 months to 6 years require an international polio vaccination certificate. Minors under the age of 18, if not traveling with both parents, must provide notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the consulate to issue a visa. Click Here to download the authorization form (Word Document). There is a processing fee of $130 for tourists. Additional $20 fee for applications sent by mail, or by anyone other than applicant.

There are different types of Brazil travel visas grouped in several categories: Tourist, Temporary, Permanent and Diplomatic. There are seven different temporary visas.

Brazil “Tourist Visa”
The Brazil tourist visa is for foreigners who enter the country for tourism, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in seminars, meetings and amateur sports competitions.

Temporary Visa I (VITEM-I) “Cultural Visa”
This Brazil travel visa is for those who participate in cultural, technological or scientific missions; unpaid trainees and interns; exchange students; and technical or athletic training programs.

Temporary Visa II (VITEM-II) “Business Visa”
The Temporary Visa II is also know as the Brazil Business visa. It is for those who enter Brazil with an import/export contract or to make commercial contacts. This visa is also issued to journalists, crew members without an international crew card and those entering to adopt a Brazilian child.

Temporary Visa III (VITEM-III)*
This Brazil travel visa is for paid participation in athletic or performing arts events.

Temporary Visa IV (VITEM-IV) “Student Visa”
This Brazil travel visa is for those pursuing graduate or post-graduate academic studies in Brazil.

Temporary Visa V (VITEM-V) “Technical Visa”
This Brazil travel visa covers a wide range of purposes from service to the Brazilian government to technical assistance services, from medical residency to professional training in a foreign company, from professors acquiring foreign language training to crew members of foreign vessels.

Temporary Visa VI (VITEM-VI)*
Media correspondents

Temporary Visa VII (VITEM-VII)*
Travel for religious/missionary purposes.

For information about each Brazilian Consulate’s Jurisdiction Click Here

* Please contact us for these types of visas.

Internet: www.brasilemb.org